2020 System Forums and Councils

Nurse Executive Council (NEC)
Executive Sponsor: Genemarie McGee

F2F Chair: Rotating CNE per quarter
Q1: Grace Myers
Q2: Donna Wilmoth
Q3: Christy Grabus
Q4: Kim Bradley

Weekly T/C Chair: Peggy Braun

Contact: Denice Whaley
dlwhaley@sentara.com

Contact: Veronica Bailey
vwbailey@sentara.com


NEC Professional Practice Advisory Council (NPPC)
Executive Sponsor: Sue Winslow

2020 Chair: Tess Bilyeu, Manager of Prof. Practice
SLH

2021 Chair Elect: Katherine “Katie” Sheppard, Manager Prof. Practice
SWRMC

Ambulatory Nurse Practice Forum
Executive Sponsor: Cheryl Weimer
2020 Chair: Kim Sipos, NPD-Generalist
SMG

2021 Chair Elect: Ruth Haley, Mngr Education
SE


Behavioral Health Practice Forum (BHPF)
Executive Sponsor: Donna Hahn
2020 Co-Chairs: Leanne Lewis, Clinical Manager & Dana Miller, Clinical Manager
SVBGH & SOH

2021 Chair: Dana Miller, Clinical Manager
SOH

EBP Mentor: Angel Mantay, APC-SMG


Critical Care Practice Forum (CCPF)
Executive Sponsor: Grace Myers
2020 Chair: Barbara Brandy, Nursing Professional Development, Specialist
SNGH

2021 Chair Elect:

EBP Mentors: Robin McAlpin, CNS & Julia Burgess, CNS

Code Blue Lead: Kelly Doloresco, Clinical Manager


Emergency Practice Forum (ENPF)
Executive Sponsor: Jennifer Kreiser
2020 Co-Chairs: Shane Squires, Manager & Julie Craze, RN-Certified
SNGH & SPAH

2021 Chairs Elect: Julie Craze, RN-Certified & Megan Jaggers, RN Unit Coordinator
SPAH & SNGH

EBP Mentor: Amy Smith-Peard, CNS


Intermediate Care Practice Forum (ICPF)
Executive Sponsor: Nicole Spence
2020 Chair: Kassandra Leonard, Clinical Manager & Kelli Zahn, Clinical Manager
SCH & SRMH

2021 Chair: Kassandra Leonard, Clinical Manager
SCH

EBP Mentor: Chris Smith, CNS


Maternal Infant, Newborn, Practice Forum (MINPF)
Executive Sponsor: Sonia Cooper
2020 Co-Chairs: Sandra Rhodes, RN, Unit Coordinator & Jennifer J. Toombs, TC, Patient Care Services
SNGH & SPAH

2021 Chairs: Jennifer J Toombs, TC, Patient Care Services & Courtney Harrison, TC
SPAH & SNVMC

EBP Mentor: Sharon Fickley

2021 P&P chairs: Lori Holleman & Kelly Rockel
SPAH & SLH


Acute Care Adult Health Practice Forum
Executive Sponsor: Stephanie Jackson
2020 Co-Chairs: James Hermansen-Parker, Nurse Professional Development, Specialist & Teresa Cooper, Nursing Professional Development, Specialist
SNGH & SPAH

2021 Chairs: Teresa Cooper, Nursing Professional Development, Specialist & Jessica Means, TC, Patient Care Services

EBP Mentor: Brittany Curle, CNS


Pediatric Practice Forum (PPF)
Executive Sponsor: Donna Wilmoth
2020 Co-Chairs: Audrey Snyder, Clinical Manager & Jessica Nelson, Registered Nurse
SWRMC & SHRH

2021 Chair: Jessica Nelson, Registered Nurse & TBD

EBP Mentor: TBD


Procedural Areas Clinical Practice Forum (PACPF)
Executive Sponsor: Christy Grabus
2020 Chair: Melissa Proffitt, Clinical Manager
SMJH

2021 Chair: 

EBP Mentor: Lauren Baker, CRNA


Surgical Services Practice Forum (SSPF)
Executive Sponsor: Mark Beck
2020 Chair: Kimberly Amerman, Nursing Professional Development, Generalist
SPAH

2021 Chair: Kimberly Amerman, Nursing Professional Development, Generalist & TBD

EBP Mentor: TBD

Nursing Supply & Equipment Council
Executive Sponsor: Kim Bradley
2020 Chair: Erica White, Clinical Specifications Manager
SHC

2021 Chair: Erica White, Clinical Specifications Manager


Nursing Advisory Council
Executive Sponsors: Genemarie McGee & Danyale Davis
2020 Co-Chairs: Susan Cutrell, IMPAACT Manager & Bridget Launder, Director IT
SNGH & SHC


Education Council
Executive Sponsor: Sue Winslow
2020 Chair: Jolene Dorrell, eCARE Manager
SHC

2021 Co-Chair: TBD


Nursing Excellence & Recognition Council
Executive Sponsor: Sue Winslow

2020 Chair: Jessica McHone, Professional Practice Manager
SAMC

2021 Chair: Lesley Cook, Director Nursing Excellence
SRMH


Nursing Research Council (NRC)

Executive Sponsor: Kathie Zimbro
2020 Chair: Kristi Morgan, Manager Analytics Services
CBI

2021 Chair: Kristi Morgan, Manager Analytics Services


Acute Care Pharmacy Nursing Practice Council
Executive Sponsors: Johnsa Morris & Tim Jennings
2020 Co-Chairs: Charlene Bridges, SWAP Director & Jon Horton, Director Pharmacy
SHC & SHC

2021 Chairs:

 

Falls
Executive Sponsor: Donna Wilmoth
2020 Chair: Nikosha Quinerly, Director Pt. Care Services
SCH

2021 Chair Elect: Katia Guerrier, Clinical Manager
SPAH

EBP Mentor:  Mandy Gensimore, Director Pt. Care Services


Pressure Injuries (HAPI)
Executive Sponsor: Cathy Smith
2020 Co-Chairs: Shelby Schultz, Clinical Manager & Vanessa Johns, Team Leader ET
SRMH & SOH

2021 Chairs: Vanessa Johns, TL & TBD

EBP Mentor: Katelyn Mize, CNS


CLABSI
Executive Sponsor: Cathy Smith
2020 Chair: Chandra Hubbard-Wright, Manager Pt. Care Services
SCH

2021 Chair: Angel Harper-Clarke, Clinical Manager
SVBGH

EBP Mentor: Erin Smith, CNS


CAUTI
Executive Sponsor: Cathy Smith
2020 Co-Chairs: Tricia Christoffer, Clinical Manager Nursing Unit & Samantha Leontie, Nursing Professional Development, Generalist
SVBGH & SRMH

2021 Chair:

EBP Mentors:  Sonya Wilson, CNS & Jill Delawder, Manager Pt. Care Services